Detailed Programme

The workshop is accredited in the Czech Republic only.
 
Thursday, January 30, 2020
  Hall Bellevue
08:30-17:00 Live demonstration from IKEM hospital, lectures
08:30-08:45 Welcome, introduction - Homage to significant woman of Czech and Slovak endoscopy
08:45-10:15 LIVE DEMONSTRATION I
10:15-10:35 Lecture
J.E. van Hooft (Amsterdam): Do guidelines improve quality?
10:35-11:05        Coffee Break
11:05-12:35 LIVE DEMONSTRATION II
12:35-13:35 Lunch
12:45-13:30 Lunch Satellite Symposium of Medtronic
Moderators: A. Sethi (New York, USA), Š. Suchánek (Prague, Czech Republic) 
12:45 - 12:58  Radiofrequency ablation in patients with Barrett´s esophagus
J. Krajčiová (Prague, Czech Republic)
12:58 - 13:12 Artificial intelligence and endoscopy: making us smarter endoscopists?
A. Sethi (New York, USA)
13:12-13:25 The Functional Lumen Imaging Probe (EndoFLIP)
Z. Vacková (Prague, Czech Republic)
13:25-13:30  Closing remarks
13:35-13:55 Lecture
A. Sethi (New York): Third Space Endoscopy
13:55-15:00  LIVE DEMONSTRATION III
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50   Lecture
P. Saxena (Sydney): Update on Interventional EUS
15:50-17:00   LIVE DEMONSTRATION IV
Friday, January 31, 2020
  Hall Bellevue
09:00-13:00  Session for doctors: Lectures, summary of live demonstrations, discussion
09:00-09:30 State of the art lecture
Chairmen: J. Špičák, Z. Zádorová
A. Sethi (New York): Women in Endoscopy-what does it really take to even the playing field
09:30-11:00 Session 1: Hepatopancreatobiliary endoscopy
Chairmen: O. Urban, F. Závada, J. Koželuhová, R. Keil
09:30-09:50 A. Wiechowska-Kozłowska (Szczecin): EUS treatment of gastric varices
09:50-10:10 R. Brůha: Update in endoscopy for portal hypertension
10:10-10:30 O. Urban: Update in cholangioscopy
10:30-10:45 J. Hajer: Endoscopic management of chronic pancreatitis
10:45-11:00 J. Špičák: Endoscopy quiz
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Session 2: Luminal GI endoscopy
Chairmen: J. Martínek, S. Rejchrt, S. Dražilová, E. Veseliny
11:30-11:45  D. Kohoutová (London): What should an endoscopist know about GAPPS
11:45-12:05 Z. Zelinková (Bratislava): Update in management of anastomotic strictures in Crohn's disease
12:05-12:25 M. Arvanitakis (Brussels): Mid-gut diagnosis and treatment
12:25-12:40 Š. Suchánek: Colonic ESD: who should do it and when
12:40-12:55 J. Malušková: Pathology report
12:55-13:00 J. Martínek: Closing words
  Hall Danube (3rd floor)
10:00-12:00 Hands On Training
  • Hands On Training is available free of charge for registered participants only.
  • Maximum capacity for each time slot: 1 doctor and 1 nurse (nurse optional).
  • Time allotted for each station is 30 minutes.
  • 4 time slots will be held at each station.
Detailed information and registration for Hands-on Training HERE.
Hands-on sessions

Learn from international experts
Station 1: ESD (A. Sethi / Z. Vacková)
Station 2: Polypectomy and EMR (P. Saxena / P. Drastich)
Station 3: EUS/FNA (A. Wiechowska-Kozłowska / P. Wohl)
Station 4: Hemostasis (D. Kohoutová / I. Mikoviny Kajzrlíková)
Station 5: ERCP (M. Arvanitakis / P. Štirand)
Supported by Olympus.

Station 6: Endoscopic suturing course (J. Martínek)
Supported by Apollo.
If you are interested in this station, please contact the secretariat at e-mail address pragueendoscopydays@guarant.cz.

 

© 2019–2020 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.